Home | Edit My Info

OLÉ! Courses in Term 2018 Winter

2018 Winter Course Catalog

Schedule At A Glance

Courses

Click on title for details

Title
Presenter
Manager Start Location
Chocolate or Cheese: Take Your Pick
Presenter:
1 Sessions
Starting: Monday 01/15/2018 11:00am
Modern Dwellers, Metro Mall, 530 E. Benson Blvd
Learn to Read Music
Presenter: Sue Riehle
8 Sessions
Starting: Tuesday 01/09/2018 10:00am
The Horn Doctor, Upstairs, 1000 Ingra St.
Virtual Resources at Loussac Library
Presenter: Kristie Nelsen
4 Sessions
Starting: Tuesday 01/09/2018 10:45am
Loussac Library Computer Room, 3rd Floor
Intermediate 2 Recorder
Presenter: Sue Riehle
Meredith Parham
8 Sessions
Starting: Tuesday 01/09/2018 11:30am
The Horn Doctor, Upstairs, 1000 Ingra St.
Intermediate 1 Recorder
Presenter: Sue Riehle
8 Sessions
Starting: Tuesday 01/09/2018 01:00pm
The Horn Doctor,Upstairs, 1000 Ingra St.
Let's Play Marimba
Presenter: Ellen Partch
4 Sessions
Starting: Tuesday 02/06/2018 01:00pm
Home of Ellen Partch
Crafting a Mystery
Presenter: Keenan Powell
4 Sessions
Starting: Wednesday 01/10/2018 09:15am
Alaska Heritage Museum at Wells Fargo Classroom
Alaska Heritage Museum
Presenter: Tom Bennett
4 Sessions
Starting: Wednesday 02/07/2018 09:15am
Alaska Heritage Museum at Wells Fargo Classroom
Writing Your Life Stories
Presenter: Karen Ingraham
8 Sessions
Starting: Wednesday 01/10/2018 10:45am
Alaska Heritage Museum at Wells Fargo Classroom
Alaska Heroines Among Us
Presenter: none or multiple
4 Sessions
Starting: Wednesday 01/10/2018 01:00pm
Alaska Heritage Museum at Wells Fargo Classroom
Biography Reading and Sharing
Presenter: Ginger Hansell
Karen Ingraham
8 Sessions
Starting: Wednesday 01/10/2018 02:30pm
Alaska Heritage Museum at Wells Fargo Classroom
Artificial Intelligence: How It Works and How It Affects Us
Presenter: Kenrick Mock
4 Sessions
Starting: Thursday 01/11/2018 09:15am
First Christian Church Main Hall
Spanish Conversation for Travelers
Presenter: Noel Nelson
8 Sessions
Starting: Thursday 01/11/2018 09:15am
First Christian Church Classroom
Alaska Roadhouse Stories
Presenter: none or multiple
Penny Cordes
4 Sessions
Starting: Thursday 01/11/2018 10:45am
First Christian Church Main Hall
Ore Deposits Related to Plate Tectonics
Presenter: Steve Nelson
4 Sessions
Starting: Thursday 02/08/2018 10:45am
First Christian Church Main Hall
Writing Comforting Sympathy Notes and Obituaries
Presenter: Kathie Tallant
4 Sessions
Starting: Thursday 02/08/2018 10:45am
First Christian Church Classroom
Don't Take My Grief Away From Me
Presenter: Nathan Rogers
4 Sessions
Starting: Thursday 01/11/2018 01:00pm
First Christian Church Classroom
The Mining Industry: Property Rights, Environment, Economics and Issues
Presenter: Robert Loeffler
8 Sessions
Starting: Thursday 01/11/2018 01:00pm
First Christian Church Main Hall
Let's Talk: Strategies for Engaging in Difficult Conversations
Presenter: Libby Roderick
4 Sessions
Starting: Thursday 02/08/2018 01:00pm
First Christian Church Classroom
A Taste of Home: The Sociology of Food
Presenter: Zeynep Kiliç
8 Sessions
Starting: Thursday 01/11/2018 02:30pm
First Christian Church Main Hall
Fun and Games
Presenter: none or multiple
4 Sessions
Starting: Thursday 02/08/2018 02:30pm
First Christian Church Classroom
Aleutian Island People and History
Presenter: Debra Corbett
8 Sessions
Starting: Friday 01/12/2018 09:15am
UAA Beatrice McDonald Hall 116
Exploring the World with Google Earth
Presenter: Dorn Van Dommelen
4 Sessions
Starting: Friday 02/09/2018 09:15am
UAA Beatrice McDonald Hall 232
Secondhand Sightseeing
Presenter: none or multiple
4 Sessions
Starting: Friday 01/12/2018 10:45am
UAA Beatrice McDonald Hall 116
Understanding Engineering Design
Presenter: T. Bart Quimby
Judith Mintz
4 Sessions
Starting: Friday 01/12/2018 10:45am
UAA Engineering and Industry Bldg 309
Beginning Spanish
Presenter: Cristina Balsimelli Echavarria
7 Sessions
Starting: Friday 01/19/2018 10:45am
UAA Beatrice McDonald Hall 235
Behind the Scenes with the Seawolf Debate Program
Presenter: Steve Johnson
4 Sessions
Starting: Friday 02/09/2018 10:45am
UAA Administrative/Humanities Building 148
Update on the Middle East
Presenter: Alex Bortnick
Karen Ingraham
4 Sessions
Starting: Friday 02/09/2018 10:45am
UAA Beatrice McDonald Hall 116
History of American Comic Books
Presenter: Dean Brovold
4 Sessions
Starting: Friday 01/12/2018 01:00pm
UAA Beatrice McDonald Hall 239
Sex, Gender and Society
Presenter: Nelta Edwards
8 Sessions
Starting: Friday 01/12/2018 01:00pm
UAA Beatrice McDonald Hall 116
Social Media Basics
Presenter: Jack O'Ryan
4 Sessions
Starting: Friday 01/12/2018 01:00pm
UAA Beatrice McDonald Hall 235
Cannabis 101
Presenter: Jen Bersch
4 Sessions
Starting: Friday 02/09/2018 01:00pm
UAA Beatrice McDonald Hall 239
How to Watch the Night Sky
Presenter: Travis Rector
4 Sessions
Starting: Friday 01/12/2018 02:30pm
UAA Integrated Science Building Planetarium
International Films with Maija and Michael
Presenter: Maija L. Dreimane
8 Sessions
Starting: Friday 01/12/2018 02:30pm
UAA Professional Studies Building 166
Masterpieces of Literature: Two by Steinbeck
Presenter: Wayne Mergler
8 Sessions
Starting: Friday 01/12/2018 02:30pm
UAA Beatrice McDonald Hall 235

Hikes & Trips

Title
Presenter
Manager Start Location
Behind the Scenes at the Anchorage International Airport
Presenter: Tony Luiken
1 Days
Starting: Tuesday 02/20/2018 10:00am
Ted Stevens Anchorage Intern't'l Airport, North Terminal
Vote by Mail Tour and Demonstration
Presenter: Barbara Jones
1 Days
Starting: Tuesday 01/09/2018 02:00pm
MOA Election Center, 619 East Ship Creek Ave.
Alaska SeaLife Center Nocturnal Tour
Presenter: Darin Trobaugh
2 Days
Starting: Friday 03/09/2018 05:00pm
Alaska Sea Life Center, Seward